Looking for practice material?
Find thousands of archived packets FREE for practice and study use at the Quizbowl Packet Archive!
View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Apr 20, 2018 12:36 am



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
2018 MSHSAA Sectionals/State 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004
Posts: 6236
Location: In between the bright lights and the far unlit unknown (aka Johnson County, KS)
Post 2018 MSHSAA Sectionals/State
I put this post together pretty quickly so let me know if there are any errors

Sectionals (Tuesday, April 24 - right team hosts)

Class 1
1: Leopold v. Bunker
2: Bakersfield v. Thomas Jefferson Independent
3: Lakeland v. Drexel
4: Tuscumbia v. Columbia Independent
5: North Shelby v. Meadville
6: Slater v. Braymer
7: Winston v. King City
8: DeKalb v. Mound City

Class 2
1: Portageville v. Bloomfield
2: Thayer v. Greenwood
3: College Heights Christian v. Pleasant Hope
4: Osceola v. Lutheran (Kansas City)
5: South Callaway v. Calvary Lutheran
6: Belle v. Louisiana
7: South Shelby v. Scotland County
8: Polo v. East Buchanan

Class 3
1: Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) v. Ste. Genevieve
2: Priory v. Lutheran St. Charles
3: Cuba v. Salem
4: Springfield Catholic v. Reeds Spring
5: Nevada v. Fatima
6: Barstow v. St. Paul Lutheran (Concordia)
7: Hallsville v. Kirksville
8: Trenton v. Savannah

Class 4
1: Central (Cape Girardeau) v. Oakville
2: Ladue Horton Watkins v. Christian Brothers College
3: Washington v. Francis Howell
4: Ft. Zumwalt North v. Helias Catholic
5: Kickapoo v. Carl Junction
6: Rolla v. Belton
7: Lee's Summit West v. North Kansas City
8: Park Hill South v. Central (St. Joseph)

-----------------------
State at University of Missouri-Columbia (Class 1 & 2 on Friday, May 4; Class 3 & 4 on Saturday, May 5)

Class 1
Round 1
Leopold/Bunker vs. Bakersfield/Thomas Jefferson Independent
Lakeland/Drexel vs. Tuscumbia/Columbia Independent
North Shelby/Meadville vs. Slater/Braymer
Winston/King City vs. DeKalb/Mound City

Round 2
Leopold/Bunker vs. Tuscumbia/Columbia Independent
Lakeland/Drexel vs. Bakersfield/Thomas Jefferson Independent
North Shelby/Meadville vs. DeKalb/Mound City
Winston/King City vs. Slater/Braymer

Round 3
Leopold/Bunker vs. Slater/Braymer
Lakeland/Drexel vs. DeKalb/Mound City
North Shelby/Meadville vs. Bakersfield/Thomas Jefferson Independent
Winston/King City vs. Tuscumbia/Columbia Independent

Class 2
Round 1
Portageville/Bloomfield vs. Thayer/Greenwood
College Heights Christian/Pleasant Hope vs. Osceola/Lutheran (Kansas City)
South Callaway/Calvary Lutheran vs. Belle/Louisiana
South Shelby/Scotland County vs. Polo/East Buchanan

Round 2
Portageville/Bloomfield vs. Osceola/Lutheran (Kansas City)
College Heights Christian/Pleasant Hope vs. Thayer/Greenwood
South Callaway/Calvary Lutheran vs. Polo/East Buchanan
South Shelby/Scotland County vs. Belle/Louisiana

Round 3
Portageville/Bloomfield vs. Belle/Louisiana
College Heights Christian/Pleasant Hope vs. Polo/East Buchanan
South Callaway/Calvary Lutheran vs. Thayer/Greenwood
South Shelby/Scotland County vs. Osceola/Lutheran (Kansas City)

Class 3
Round 1
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)/Ste. Genevieve vs. Priory/Lutheran St. Charles
Cuba/Salem vs. Springfield Catholic/Reeds Spring
Nevada/Fatima vs. Barstow/St. Paul Lutheran (Concordia)
Hallsville/Kirksville vs. Trenton/Savannah

Round 2
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)/Ste. Genevieve vs. Springfield Catholic/Reeds Spring
Cuba/Salem vs. Priory/Lutheran St. Charles
Nevada/Fatima vs. Trenton/Savannah
Hallsville/Kirksville vs. Barstow/St. Paul Lutheran (Concordia)

Round 3
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)/Ste. Genevieve vs. Barstow/St. Paul Lutheran (Concordia)
Cuba/Salem vs. Trenton/Savannah
Nevada/Fatima vs. Priory/Lutheran St. Charles
Hallsville/Kirksville vs. Springfield Catholic/Reeds Spring

Class 4
Round 1
Central (Cape Girardeau)/Oakville vs. Ladue Horton Watkins/Christian Brothers College
Washington/Francis Howell vs. Ft. Zumwalt North/Helias Catholic
Kickapoo/Carl Junction vs. Rolla/Belton
Lee's Summit West/North Kansas City vs. Park Hill South/Central (St. Joseph)

Round 2
Central (Cape Girardeau)/Oakville vs. Ft. Zumwalt North/Helias Catholic
Washington/Francis Howell vs. Ladue Horton Watkins/Christian Brothers College
Kickapoo/Carl Junction vs. Park Hill South/Central (St. Joseph)
Lee's Summit West/North Kansas City vs. Rolla/Belton

Round 3
Central (Cape Girardeau)/Oakville vs. Rolla/Belton
Washington/Francis Howell vs. Park Hill South/Central (St. Joseph)
Kickapoo/Carl Junction vs. Ladue Horton Watkins/Christian Brothers College
Lee's Summit West/North Kansas City vs. Ft. Zumwalt North/Helias Catholic


Sat Apr 14, 2018 7:09 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Forum style by STSoftware for PTF.
Translated by MaĆ«l Soucaze © 2010 phpBB.fr