MSHSAA State Records and Such
Posted: Sat May 07, 2005 10:46 pm
Let me know if you see any errors or if there were any additional records broken of which I am not aware. Note that MSHSAA has basically stopped updating the program since around 2007 so there are likely a few entries missing, particularly for statistics that can't be determined from game scores. The known records for these categories are now displayed in gray to make it clear that the data is not up to date.
Updated through 2017
Overall Tournament Records
Individual Records
Most Correct Toss-ups Answered Tournament
All Classes
(There may be a few others I'm not aware of.)
155 Michael Powers, Louisiana, Class 2, 2018
138 Michael Powers, Louisiana, Class 2, 2017
136 Samuel Lockwood, Hallsville, Class 3, 2018
135 Max Schindler, Ladue, Class 4, 2011
133 Mike Wehrman, North Kansas City, 4A, 1997
132 Max Schindler, Ladue, Class 4, 2012
132 Max Schindler, Ladue, Class 4, 2013
127 Paul Grant, Mound City, Class 1, 2012
117 Melissa McCush, Savannah, 3A, 2002
111 Adam Hill, Nixa, 4A, 2001
111 Chris Ottolino, Parkway Central, Class 4, 2003
111 Luke Voyles, Twin Rivers, Class 2, 2014
105 Luke Voyles, Twin Rivers, Class 2, 2013
103 Luke Schuster, Pilot Grove, Class 1, 2014 (assuming that the listed 20.66 tupg is supposed to be 20.6)
103 Ross Sparrow, Tuscumbia, Class 1, 2015
102 Itamar Naveh-Benjamin, Hickman, Class 4, 2013
101 Jimmy Li, Parkway Central, Class 4, 2005
99 Sean Phillips, Boonville, 3A, 2000
98 Ben Zhang, Ladue, Class 4, 2014
97 Charles Dees, North Kansas City, Class 4, 2008
96 Savannah Dillard, Thomas Jefferson, Class 1, 2018
95 Terin Budine, Savannah, Class 3, 2008
95 Jason Mueller, Lincoln, 2A, 2001
93 Jason Mueller, Lincoln, 2A, 2000
92 Andy Wehrman, North Kansas City, 4A, 1999
92 Gage Smith, Wellsville, Class 1, 2017
92 William Gentry, St. Joseph Central, Class 4, 2018
91 Adam Hill, Nixa, 4A, 2000
91 William Gentry, St. Joseph Central, Class 4, 2016
90 Charles Dees, North Kansas City, Class 4, 2007
90 Andy Wehrman, North Kansas City, 4A, 1998
90 Jared Lockwood, Hallsville, Class 3, 2014
90 Michael Powers, Louisiana, Class 2, 2016
90 William Koch, Lakeland, Class 1, 2017
90 Garrett Blum, Thayer, Class 2, 2018
89 Travis Eakin, Bell City, Class 1, 2005
89 Luke Schuster, Pilot Grove, Class 1, 2013
88 Josh Vogel, Saxony Lutheran, Class 2, 2015
88 Jared Lockwood, Hallsville, Class 3, 2015
88 Samuel Lockwood, Hallsville, Class 3, 2017
88 William Koch, Lakeland, Class 1, 2018
87 Trent Homan, Richland, Class 2, 2014
87 Wyatt Meyer, Mound City, Class 1, 2018
86 Joshua Vogel, Saxony Lutheran, Class 2, 2014
86 Bobby Gray, Elsberry, 2A, 2000
86 Kevin Smith, Richland, 2A, 2001
84 William Gentry, St. Joseph Central, Class 4, 2017
81 David Westrich, Notre Dame (Cape Gir.), Class 3, 2008
81 Ian Slagle, Savannah, Class 3, 2018
80 Will Devoy, Columbia Independent, Class 1, 2016
80* Joe Stitz, Washington, Class 4, 2017 (averaged 16 TU/game, but did not play in semifinal round due to opponent forfeit)
80 Tyler Beauregard, South Shelby, Class 2, 2018
79 David Harris, Cameron, 3A, 2000
79 Greg Martin, Savannah, 3A, 2001
78 Eric Patterson, College Heights Christian, Class 2, 2013
77 Justin Hofstetter, Lexington, Class 3, 2003
77 Cory Honer, Richland, Class 2, 2007
77 Kevin Lang, Tarkio, Class 1, 2009
77 Antonio Perrilli, Heartland, Class 1, 2011 (this says 77 TU for a 17.8 average. Not sure if 77 or 89 is correct...)
77 Paul Grant, Mound City, Class 1, 2011 (this says 77 TU for a 17.8 average. Not sure if 77 or 89 is correct...)
76 Jimmy Li, Parkway Central, Class 4, 2004
75 Evan Heronemus, Savannah, Class 3, 2015
75 Timothy Van Hoose, Rolla, Class 4, 2018
73 Aaron Seider, Centralia, Class 4, 2011
73 Andrew Muelleman, Truman, Class 4, 2012
73 Trent Homan, Richland, Class 2, 2015
72 Ryan Manuel, Blue Springs, 4A, 2000
72 Cliff Brown, Glasgow, 2A, 2002
72 Ian Jessee, Plattsburg, Class 2, 2011
72 Omkar Venkatesh, Clayton, Class 4, 2015
72 Noah Dickinson, Thomas Jefferson, Class 1, 2016
72 Wyatt Meyer, Mound City, Class 1, 2017
71 Ryan Manuel, Blue Springs, 4A, 1998
71 Nathaniel Russell, St. Joseph Christian, Class 1, 2005
71 Andrew Hoekzema, Westminster Christian, Class 3, 2006
71 Justin Brown, Thomas Jefferson, Class 1, 2013
70 Jim Driscoll, Koshkonong, 1A, 2001
70 Craig Chval, Rock Bridge, Class 4, 2011
70* Justin Brown, Thomas Jefferson, Class 1, 2012 (averaged 14 TU/game, but had a bye in the prelims)
70 Michael Menkhus, Oakville, Class 4, 2013
70 Alex Harmata, Hickman, Class 4, 2016
69 Michael Richards, Liberty, Class 4, 2005
69 Jason Wu, Ladue, Class 4, 2006
69 Ross Simmons, Lafayette County, Class 3, 2017 (in 3 games)
68 Taylor Smith, Hallsville, Class 3, 2009
68 Nate Kinast, Thomas Jefferson Indep., Class 1, 2007
68 David Hoffelmeyer, Savannah, Class 3, 2006
68 Kim Kerr, Savananah, Class 3, 2004
68 Aidan Coyle, Barstow, Class 2, 2012
68 Andy Sun, Hickman, Class 4, 2014
68 Devon Russell, College Heights Christian, Class 2, 2016
67 Matt Chadbourne, Viburnum, Class 2, 2004
67 William Gentry, St. Joseph Central, Class 4, 2015
(there are probably a few others with 67-69 tossups)
All Class Record Progression
155 Michael Powers, Louisiana, Class 2, 2018
138 Michael Powers, Louisiana, Class 2, 2017
135 Max Schindler, Ladue, Class 4, 2011
133 Mike Wehrman, North Kansas City, 4A, 1997
Class 4
135 Max Schindler, Ladue, 2011
previously 133 Mike Wehrman, North Kansas City, 1997
Class 3
136 Samuel Lockwood, Hallsville, 2018
previously 117 Melissa McCush, Savannah, 2002
previously 99 Sean Phillips, Boonville, 2000
Class 2
155 Michael Powers, Louisiana, 2018
138 Michael Powers, Louisiana, 2017
previously 111 Luke Voyles, Twin Rivers, 2014
previously 105 Luke Voyles, Twin Rivers, 2013
previously 95 Jason Mueller, Lincoln, 2001
previously 93 Jason Mueller, Lincoln, 2000
Class 1
127 Paul Grant, Mound City, 2012
previously 89 Travis Eakin, Bell City, 2005
previously 70 Jim Driscoll, Koshkonong, 2001
previously 55 Joshlin Yoder, North Shelby, 1998; Kevin Moore, Mound City, and Jim Driscoll, Koshkonong, 2000
Senior
133 Mike Wehrman, North Kansas City, 4A, 1997
Junior
155 Michael Powers, Louisiana, Class 2, 2018
previously 132 Max Schindler, Ladue, Class 4, 2012
previously 93 Jason Mueller, Lincoln, 2A, 2000
previously 90 Andy Wehrman, North Kansas City, 4A, 1998
Sophomore
138 Michael Powers, Louisiana, 2017
previously 135 Max Schindler, Ladue, Class 4, 2011
previously 71 Ryan Manuel, Blue Springs, 4A, 1998
Freshman
90 Michael Powers, Louisiana, Class 2, 2016
previously believed to be 67 William Gentry, St. Joseph Central, Class 4, 2015
Single Match
All Classes
35 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Calvary Lutheran, Class 2, 1st Round, 2018
34 Ross Simmons, Lafayette County vs. Strafford, Class 3, 2rd Round, 2017
33 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Thayer, Class 2, 1st Round, 2017
33 Samuel Lockwood, Hallsville vs. Springfield Catholic, 3rd Round, 2018
32 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. North Kansas City, Class 4, 2nd Round 2013
31 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. Lee's Summit North, Class 4, 2nd Round, 2011
31 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Portageville, Class 2, 3rd Round, 2018
31 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. South Shelby, Class 2, Semifinals, 2018
30 Mike Wehrman, North KC vs. Central (Cape Girardeau), 4A, 2nd Round, 1997
30 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. College Heights Christian, Class 2, 2nd Round, 2017
29 Melissa McCush, Savannah vs. Montgomery Co., 3A, 2nd round, 2002
29 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. South Shelby, Class 2, 2nd Round, 2018
29 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. College Heights Christian, Class 2, Championship Game, 2018
28 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. Park Hill South, Class 4, 3rd Round, 2011
28 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. Lee's Summit West, Class 4, 1st Round, 2013
27 Mike Wehrman, North KC vs. Marquette, 4A, 3rd Round, 1997
27 Mike Wehrman, North KC vs. Kirksville, 4A, 1st Round, 1997
27 Chris Ottolino, Parkway Central vs. Raymore-Peculiar, Class 4, 2nd Round, 2003
27 Jimmy Li, Parkway Central vs. Eureka, Class 4 Semifinals, 2005
27 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. Kickapoo, Class 4, 1st Round, 2011
27 Samuel Lockwood, Hallsville vs. Barstow, Class 3, 2nd Round, 2018
27 Samuel Lockwood, Hallsville vs. Cuba, Class 3, Semifinals, 2018
26 Mike Wehrman, North KC vs. Marquette, 4A, Semifinals, 1997
26 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. Hickman, Championship Game, 2013
at least 26, Paul Grant, Mound City vs. (some opponent, some round), Class 1, 2012 (averaged 25.4/game)
25 Sean Phillips, Boonville vs. East Newton, 3A, 1st Round, 2000
25 Adam Hill, Nixa vs. Francis Howell Central, 4A, 1st Round, 2001
25 Itamar Naveh-Benjamin, Hickman vs. Lee's Summit West, Class 4, 3rd Round, 2013
25 Wyatt Meyer, Mound City vs. Leopold, Class 1, 2nd Round, 2017
25 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Osceola, Class 2, 3rd Round, 2017
25 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Thayer, Class 2, Semifinal, 2017
25 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Calvary Lutheran, Class 2, Championship Game, 2017
25 Savannah Dillard, Thomas Jefferson vs. North Shelby, Class 1, 3rd Round, 2018
25 Samuel Lockwood, Hallsville vs. Savannah, Class 3, 1st Round, 2018
All Class Known Record Progression
35 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Calvary Lutheran, Class 2, 1st Round, 2018
34 Ross Simmons, Lafayette County vs. Strafford, Class 3, 2rd Round, 2017
33 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Thayer, 1st Round, 2017
32 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. North Kansas City, 2nd Round 2013
31 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. Lee's Summit North, 2nd Round, 2011
30 Mike Wehrman, North Kansas City vs. Central (Cape Girardeau), 2nd Round, 1997
Class 4
32 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. North Kansas City, 2nd Round 2013
previously 31 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. Lee's Summit North, 2nd Round, 2011
previously 30 Mike Wehrman, North Kansas City vs. Central (Cape Girardeau), 2nd Round, 1997
Class 3
34 Ross Simmons, Lafayette County vs. Strafford, Class 3, 2rd Round, 2017
previously 29 Melissa McCush, Savannah vs. Montgomery Co., 2nd Round, 2002
previously 25 Sean Phillips, Boonville vs. East Newton, 1st Round, 2000
Class 2
35 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Calvary Lutheran, Class 2, 1st Round, 2018
previously 33 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Thayer, 1st Round, 2017
previously 24 Luke Voyles, Twin Rivers vs. College Heights Christian, 3rd Place Game, 2013
previously 23 Jason Mueller, Lincoln vs. Valle Catholic, 1st Round & vs. Glasgow, Semifinals, 2001
previously 20 Jason Mueller, Lincoln vs. Purdy, 2nd Round, 2000
Class 1
at least 26, Paul Grant, Mound City vs. (some opponent, some round), 2012 (averaged 25.4/game)
23 Luke Schuster, Pilot Grove vs. St. Joseph Christian, 3rd Round, 2013
22 A.J. Arbogast, Hume vs. Lutheran (KC), 1st Rd, 2005
record previously 18 Jim Driscoll, Koshkonong vs. Norborne, 3rd Round, 2001
previously 16 Joshlin Yoder, North Shelby vs. Koshkonong, 3rd Round, 1998
Team Records
Most Points Scored
Tournament
All Classes
3500 Ladue, Class 4, 2013
3360 Ladue, Class 4, 2012
3020 Ladue, Class 4, 2014
2910 Ladue, Class 4, 2018
2840 Ladue, Class 4, 2011
2670 Louisiana, Class 2, 2018
2610 Hallsville, Class 3, 2015
*2600 Washington, Class 4, 2017 (averaged 520 PPG, but did not play semifinal game due to opponent forfeit)
2585 Savannah, Class 3, 2004
2540 Hallsville, Class 3, 2018
2510 North Kansas City, 4A, 1997
2480 Mound City, Class 1, 2012
2470 St. Joseph Central, Class 4, 2018
2460 Thomas Jefferson, Class 1, 2015
2470 Savannah, Class 3, 2011
2470 Hallsville, Class 3, 2014
2440 Hickman, Class 4, 2013
2410 Rock Bridge, Class 4, 2011
2410 Hickman, Class 4, 2015
2410 Hickman, Class 4, 2016
2390 Savannah, Class 3, 2012
2370 Thomas Jefferson, Class 1, 2017
2360 Cuba, 3A, 1996
2350 Blue Springs, 4A, 2000
2340 Hallsville, Class 3, 2013
2335 Westminster Christian, Class 3, 2004
2330 Thomas Jefferson, Class 1, 2016
2325 Savannah, 3A, 2002
2320 Savannah, Class 3, 2017
2305 Cuba, 3A, 1998
2300 Savannah, Class 3, 2014
2285 Richland, 2A, 2001
2285 North Kansas City, Class 4, 2008
2280 Liberty, Class 4, 2005
2280 Ladue, Class 4, 2017
2260 North Kansas City, 4A, 1999
2250 Liberty, Class 4, 2012
2245 Westminster Christian, Class 3, 2005
2240 Hickman, Class 4, 2014
2240 Louisiana, Class 2, 2017
2220 Clayton, Class 4, 2015
2180 Mound City, 1A, 1996
2180 Orchard Farm, Class 3, 2015
2170 Richland, Class 2, 2015
2155 Nixa, 4A, 2001
2150 Priory, Class 3, 2014
2150 Priory, Class 3, 2018
2140 Priory, Class 3, 2013
2140 Thomas Jefferson, Class 1, 2014
2120 Thomas Jefferson Indep., Class 1, 2003
2110 Liberty, Class 4, 2003
2110 Richland, Class 2, 2014
2095 North Kansas City, 4A, 1996
2090 Helias, Class 4, 2018
2085 Savannah, Class 3, 2005
2080 Washington, Class 4, 2017 (in four games)
2070 Cuba, 3A, 1997
2070 Parkway West, Class 4, 2013
2070 Rolla, Class 4, 2018
All Class Record Progression
3500 Ladue, Class 4, 2013
3360 Ladue, Class 4, 2012
2840 Ladue, Class 4, 2011
2585 Savannah, Class 3, 2004
2510 North Kansas City, 4A, 1997
2360 Cuba, 3A, 1996
Class 4
3500 Ladue, 2013
previously 3360 Ladue, 2012
previously 2840 Ladue, 2011
previously 2510 North Kansas City, 1997
Class 3
2610 Hallsville, 2015
previously 2585 Savannah, 2004
previously 2360 Cuba, 1996
Class 2
2670 Louisiana, Class 2, 2018
previously 2285 Richland, 2001
previously 1985 Richland, 1996
Class 1
2480 Mound City, 2012
previously 2180 Mound City, 1996
Single Match
All Classes
830 Ladue vs. Lee's Summit West, Class 4, 1st Round, 2013
760 Ladue vs. Washington, Class 4, 2nd Round, 2018
750 Ladue vs. Central (Springfield), Class 4, 3rd Round, 2012
720 Ladue vs. De Smet, Class 4, 2nd Round, 2012
710 Ladue vs. North Kansas City, Class 4, 2nd Round, 2013
700 Ladue vs. Liberty, Class 4, 3rd Round, 2013
690 Ladue vs. Truman, Class 4, Semifinal, 2012
670 Ladue vs. Oakville, Class 4, 1st Round, 2014
660 Hickman vs. Lee's Summit West, Class 4, 3rd Round, 2013
660 Ladue vs. Oakville, Class 4, Semifinal, 2013
660 Washington vs. Carl Junction, Class 4, 1st Round, 2017
650 Hallsville vs. Notre Dame, Class 3, Semifinal, 2015
640 Cuba vs. Twin Rivers, 3A, 2nd Round, 1996
640 Hallsville vs. El Dorado Springs, Class 3, Semifinal, 2014
630 Ladue vs. Park Hill South, Class 4, Semifinal, 2011
630 Ladue vs. Springfield Central, Class 4, Semifinal, 2014
625 Westminster vs. ND (Cape), Class 3, 1st Rd. 2004
620 Savannah vs. ND (Cape), Class 3, Semifinal, 2004
610 Ladue vs. North County, Class 4, 1st Rd., 2012
610 Savannah vs. Strafford, Class 3, 1st Round, 2017
610 Ladue vs. Kickapoo, Class 4, 3rd Round, 2018
605 Savannah vs. Clark Co., Class 3, 3rd Round, 2004
600 North KC vs. Central (Cape), 4A, 2nd Round, 1997
600 Blue Springs vs. Jackson, 4A, 3rd Round, 2000
600 Rock Bridge vs. Rolla, Class 4, 2nd Round, 2011
600 Parkway West vs. Lee's Summit West, 2nd Round, 2013
600 Ladue vs. Hickman, Class 4, Championship Game, 2013
600 Thomas Jefferson vs. Norborne, Class 1, 1st Round, 2017
600 Ladue vs. Cape Central, Class 1, 1st Round, 2018
600 St. Joseph Central vs. North Kansas City, Class 4, 1st Round, 2018
600 St. Joseph Central vs. Washington, Class 4, 3rd Round, 2018
590 Ladue vs. Kickapoo, Class 4, 1st Round, 2011
590 Ladue vs. Lee's Summit North, Class 4, 2nd Round, 2011
590 Ladue vs. Rock Bridge, Class 4, Championship Game, 2012
590 Richland vs. College Heights, Class 2, 1st Round, 2015
590 Hallsville vs. Salem, Class 3, 2nd Round, 2015
590 Hickman vs. Springfield Central, Class 4, 2nd Round, 2015
590 Louisiana vs. Portageville, Class 2, Round 3, 2018
580 Ladue vs. Parkway West, Class 4, Round 2, 2014
580 Ladue vs. Springfield Central, Class 4, Round 3, 2014
580 Louisiana vs. Calvary Lutheran, Class 2, Round 1, 2018
580 Hallsville vs. Springfield Catholic, Class 3, 3rd Round, 2018
570 Savannah vs. Hollister, Class 3, 2nd Round, 2014
570 Thomas Jefferson vs. Princeton, Class 1, 2nd Round, 2015
565 Westminster vs. El Dorado Springs, Class 3, 1st Round, 2005
560 Ladue vs. Park Hill South, Class 4, 2nd Round, 2011
560 Ladue vs. Hickman, Class 4, Championship Game, 2014
560 Thomas Jefferson vs. DeKalb, Class 1, 3rd Round, 2015
560 Thomas Jefferson vs. Lakeland, Class 1, 2nd Round, 2016
560 Hickman vs. St. Joseph Central, Class 4, Semifinal, 2016
560 Louisiana vs. Thayer, Class 2, 1st Round, 2017
560 Central (St. Joseph) vs. Northwest (Cedar Hill), Class 4, 2nd Round, 2017
555 Savannah vs. Montgomery Co., 3A, 2nd Rd., 2002
550 Richland vs. Lockwood, 2A, 1st Round, 2001
550 Westminster vs. Bolivar, Class 3, 1st Rd., 2003
550 Savannah vs. Osage, Class 3, 1st Round, 2005
550 Savannah vs. Orchard Farm, Class 3, 3rd Round, 2012
550 Thomas Jefferson vs. Bakersfield, Class 1, 1st Round, 2014
550 Hickman vs. Park Hill South, Class 4, 3rd Round, 2014
550 Ladue vs. Branson, Class 4, 3rd Round, 2016
550 Thomas Jefferson vs. King City, Class 1, 2nd Round, 2017
550 Hallsville vs. Barstow, Class 3, 2nd Round, 2018
550 Helias vs. North Kansas City, Class 4, 3rd Round, 2018
540 North KC vs. Hickman, 4A, 1st Round, 1999
540 Liberty vs. Fort Zumwalt West, Class 4, 1st Round, 2005
540 Westminster Christian vs. Macon, Class 3, 2nd Round, 2006
540 Savannah vs. Orchard Farm, Class 3, Semifinal, 2011
540 Liberty vs. De Smet, Class 4, Round 3, 2012
540 Priory vs. El Dorado Springs, Class 3, 3rd Place, 2014
540 Ladue vs. North Kansas City, Class 4, 2nd Round, 2017
540 Hallsville vs. Cuba, Class 3, Semifinals, 2018
535 N. Kansas City vs. Marquette, 4A, 3rd Rd, 1997
535 Blue Springs vs. Kirksville, 4A, 3rd Place, 2000
535 Liberty vs. Jackson, Class 4, 2nd Round, 2005
530 Koshkonong vs. Norborne, 1A, 3rd Round, 2001
530 Mound City vs. Columbia Independent, Class 1, Championship Game, 2012
530 Savannah vs. Centralia, Class 3, Round 1, 2011
530 Hickman vs. Oakville, Class 4, Round 2, 2014
530 Hickman vs. Lee's Summit West, Round 3, 2015
525 Cuba vs. Osage, 3A, 1st Round, 1998
520 Westminster vs. Strafford, Class 3, 3rd Round, 2004
520 Mound City vs. Northeast (Cairo), Class 1, 2nd Round, 2012
520 Mound City vs. Fair Play, Class 1, 3rd Round, 2012
520 Hallsville vs. Hollister, Class 3, 2nd Round, 2013
520 Hallsville vs. Logan-Rogersville, Class 3, 3rd Round, 2013
520 Hickman vs. Parkway West, Class 4, Semifinal, 2013
520 Thomas Jefferson vs. New Franklin, Class 1, 1st Round, 2015
520 Orchard Farm vs. Salem, Class 3, 1st Round, 2015
520 Orchard Farm vs. Springfield Catholic, Class 3, Semifinal, 2016
520 Mound City vs. Leopold, Class 1, 2nd Round, 2017
520 Hickman vs. Carl Junction, Class 4, 2nd Round, 2017
All Class Record Progression
830 Ladue vs. Lee's Summit West, 1st Round, 2013
750 Ladue vs. Central (Springfield), 3rd Round, 2012
720 Ladue vs. De Smet, 2nd Round, 2012
640 Cuba vs. Twin Rivers, 2nd Round, 1996
Class 4
830 Ladue vs. Lee's Summit West, 1st Round, 2013
previously 750 Ladue vs. Central (Springfield), 3rd Round, 2012
previously 720 Ladue vs. De Smet, 2nd Round, 2012
previously 630 Ladue vs. Park Hill South, Semifinal, 2011
previously 600 North KC vs. Central (Cape), 2nd Round, 1997; Blue Springs vs. Jackson, 3rd Round, 2000; Rock Bridge vs. Rolla, 2nd Round, 2011
Class 3
650 Hallsville vs. Notre Dame, Semifinal, 2015
previously 640 Cuba vs. Twin Rivers, 2nd Round, 1996; Hallsville vs. El Dorado Springs, Semifinal, 2014
Class 2
590 Richland vs. College Heights, 1st Round, 2015; Louisiana vs. Portageville, 3rd Round, 2018
previously 550 Richland vs. Lockwood, 1st Round, 2001
previously 480 Richland vs. Valley, 1st Round, 1998
Class 1
600 Thomas Jefferson vs. Norborne, 1st Round, 2017
previously 570 Thomas Jefferson vs. Princeton, 2nd Round, 2015
previously 550 Thomas Jefferson vs. Bakersfield, 1st Round, 2014
previously 530 Koshkonong vs. Norborne, 3rd Round, 2001; Mound City vs. Columbia Independent, Championship Game, 2012
previously 485 Mound City vs. Union Star, Semifinals, 1996
First-Round Match
830 Ladue vs. Lee's Summit West, Class 4, 2013
Second-Round Match
760 Ladue vs. Washington, Class 4, 2018
Third-Round Match
750 Ladue vs. Central (Springfield), Class 4, 2012
Semifinal Match
690 Ladue vs. Truman, Class 4, 2012
Third-Place Match
540 Priory vs. El Dorado Springs, Class 3, 2014
Championship Match Records
Individual Records
Most Correct Toss-ups Answered
All Classes
29 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. College Heights Christian, Class 2, 2018
26 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. Hickman, Class 4, 2013
25 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Calvary Lutheran, Class 2, 2017
24 Adam Hill, Nixa vs. Liberty, 4A, 2001
24 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. Rock Bridge, Class 4, 2011
24 Samuel Lockwood, Hallsville vs. Priory, 2018
Class 4
26 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. Hickman, 2013
Class 3
24 Samuel Lockwood, Hallsville vs. Priory, 2018
23 Sean Phillips, Boonville vs. Cameron, 2000
Class 2
29 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. College Heights Christian, 2018
25 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Calvary Lutheran, 2017
19 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Calvary Lutheran, 2016
18 Kevin Smith, Richland vs. Lincoln, 2001
Class 1
probably more than 17, Paul Grant, Mound City vs. Columbia Independent, 2012
17 William Koch, Lakeland; Savannah Dillard, Thomas Jefferson, 2018
17 Will Devoy, Columbia Independent vs. T. Jefferson, 2016
14 Jim Driscoll, Koshkonong vs. T. Jefferson, 2001
Team Records
Most Correct Toss-ups Answered
All Classes
34 Ladue vs. Hickman, Class 4, 2013
30 Louisiana vs. College Heights Christian, Class 2, 2018
28 Mound City vs. North Shelby, 1A, 1998
28 North Kansas City vs. North County, 4A, 1998
28 Nixa vs. Liberty, 4A, 2001
28 Thomas Jefferson vs. St. Joe Christian, Class 1, 2003
28 Savannah vs. Montgomery County, Class 3, 2003
27 Boonville vs. Cameron, 3A, 2000
26 Richland vs. Elsberry, 2A, 1999
26 Westminster Christian vs. Savannah, Class 3, 2005
25 Richland vs. Lincoln, 2A, 2001
25 Parkway Central vs. Liberty, Class 4, 2003
25 Hickman vs. Ladue, Class 4, 2016
25 Hallsville vs. Priory, Class 3, 2018
Class 4
34 Ladue vs. Hickman, 2013
Class 3
28 Savannah vs. Montgomery County, 2003
Class 2
30 Louisiana vs. College Heights Christian, Class 2, 2018
26 Richland vs. Elsberry, 1999
Class 1
28 Mound City vs. North Shelby, 1998
28 Thomas Jefferson vs. St Joe Christian, Class 1, 2003
Most Correct Bonus Ques. Answered
All Classes
39 North Kansas City vs. North County, 4A, 1998
37 Liberty vs. Parkway Central, Class 4, 2005
34 Richland vs. Lockwood, 2A, 1997
34 Mound City vs. North Shelby, 1A, 1998
34 Savannah vs. Montgomery County, Class 3, 2003
33 Savannah vs. Priory, 3A, 2002
32 Boonville vs. Cameron, 3A, 2000
32 Nixa vs. Liberty, 4A, 2001
31 Richland vs. North Platte, 2A, 1998
31 Liberty vs. Parkway Central, Class 4, 2003
30 Cuba vs. Lexington, 3A, 1998
30 Koshkonong vs. Thomas Jefferson, IA, 2000
Class 4
39 North Kansas City vs. North County, 1998
Class 3
34 Savannah vs. Montgomery County, 2003
Class 2
34 Richland vs. Lockwood, 1997
Class 1
34 Mound City vs. North Shelby, 1998
Best Bonus Question Percentage
All Classes
.929 Savannah (26-28) vs. Westminster Christian, Class 3, 2005
.875 Montgomery Co (21-24) vs. Savannah, Class 3, 2003
.861 Liberty (31-36) vs. Parkway Central, Class 4, 2003
.806 North Kansas City (29-36) vs. Kirksville, 4A, 1997
.800 Cameron (16-20) vs. Boonville, 3A, 2000
.792 St. Joseph Christian (19-24) vs. Thomas Jefferson, Class 1, 2005
.775 Richland (31-40) vs. North Platte, 2A, 1998
.773 Richland (34-44) vs. Lockwood, 2A 1997
.771 Liberty (37-48) vs. Parkway Central, Class 4, 2005
.750 Lockwood (15-20) vs. Richland, 2A, 1997
.750 Cuba (30-40) vs. Lexington, 3A, 1998
.750 Savannah (33-44) vs. Priory, 3A, 2002
.750 Thomas Jefferson (9-12) vs. Mound City, Class 1, 2004
Class 4
.861 Liberty (31-36) vs. Parkway Central, 2003
Class 3
.929 Savannah (26-28) vs. Westminster Christian, Class 3, 2005
(.875 Montgomery County (21-24) vs. Savannah, 2003)
Class 2
.775 Richland (31-40) vs. North Platte, 1998
Class 1
.792 St. Joseph Christian (19-24) vs. Thomas Jefferson, Class 1, 2005
(.750 Thomas Jefferson (9-12) vs. Mound City, Class 1, 2004)
Most Points Scored
All Classes
600 Ladue vs. Hickman, Class 4, 2013
590 Ladue vs. Rock Bridge, Class 4, 2012
560 Ladue vs. Hickman, Class 4, 2014
530 Mound City vs. Columbia Independent, Class 1, 2012
495 North Kansas City vs. North County, 4A, 1998
490 Washington vs. Ladue, Class 4, 2017
490 Louisiana vs. College Heights Christian, Class 2, 2018
480 Nixa vs. Liberty, 4A, 2001
480 Richland vs. Saxony Lutheran, Class 2, 2014
470 Ladue vs. Rock Bridge, Class 4, 2011
470 Savannah vs. Priory, Class 3, 2012
465 Mound City vs. North Shelby, 1A, 1998
460 Savannah vs. Montgomery County, Class 3, 2003
460 Savannah vs. Centralia, Class 3, 2011
450 North Kansas City vs. Kirksville, Class 4, 2008
450 Savannah vs. Orchard Farm, Class 3, 2017
435 Boonville vs. Cameron, 3A, 2000
430 Richland vs. Lincoln, 2A, 2001
430 Hickman vs. Ladue, Class 4, 2016
430 Thomas Jefferson vs. Lakeland, Class 1, 2017
425 North Kansas City vs. Kirksville, 4A, 1997
420 Richland vs. Elsberry, 2A, 1999
415 Richland vs. Lockwood, 2A, 1997
415 Cuba vs. Lexington, 3A, 1998
415 North Kansas City vs. Blue Springs, 4A, 1999
415 Savannah vs. Priory, 3A, 2002
All Class Record Progression
600 Ladue vs. Hickman, Class 4, 2013
590 Ladue vs. Rock Bridge, Class 4, 2012
530 Mound City vs. Columbia Independent, Class 1, 2012
495 North Kansas City vs. North County, 4A, 1998
425 North Kansas City vs. Kirksville, 4A, 1997
Class 4
600 Ladue vs. Hickman, 2013
previously 590 Ladue vs. Rock Bridge, 2012
previously 495 North Kansas City vs. North County, 1998
previously 425 North Kansas City vs. Kirksville, 1997
Class 3
470 Savannah vs. Priory, 2012
previously 460 Savannah vs. Montgomery County, 2003
previously 435 Boonville vs. Cameron, 2000
previously 415 Cuba vs. Lexington, 1998
Class 2
490 Louisiana vs. College Heights Christian, 2018
previously 480 Richland vs. Saxony Lutheran, 2014
previously 430 Richland vs. Lincoln, 2001
previously 420 Richland vs. Elsberry, 1999
previously 415 Richland vs. Lockwood, 1997
Class 1
530 Mound City vs. Columbia Independent, 2012
previously 465 Mound City vs. North Shelby, 1998
Most Points Scored, Half
All Classes
325 Boonville vs. Cameron, 3A, 2000 (2nd half)
300 Savannah vs. Centralia, Class 3, 2011 (2nd half)
at least 300, Ladue vs. Hickman, Class 4, 2013
at least 300, Ladue vs. Rock Bridge, Class 4, 2012
285 North KC vs. North County, 4A, 1998 (1st half)
285 Richland vs. Lincoln, 2A, 2000 (2nd half)
Most Points Scored, Period
All Classes
235 Boonville vs. Cameron, 3A, 2000(4th qtr.)
225 Richland vs. Lincoln, 2A, 2000 (4th qtr.)
215 North KC vs. North County, 4A, 1998 (2nd qtr.)
First Quarter
100 Mound City vs. North Shelby, 1A, 1998
Second Quarter
215 North Kansas City vs. North County, 4A, 1998
Third Quarter
110 Thomas Jefferson vs. St. Joe Christian, Class 1, 2003
Fourth Quarter
235 Boonville vs. Cameron, 3A, 2000
----------------------------
Links to past results
On MSHSAA Website
State Championship Brackets (2003 and later are all available through dropdowns on linked page)
Class 1 | Class 2 | Class 3 | Class 4
On QBWiki
2001 State
2002 State
2003 State
2004 State
2005 State
2006 State
2007 State
2008 State
2009 State
2010 State
2011 State
2012 State
2013 State
2014 State
2015 State
2016 State
2017 State
2018 State
Updated through 2017
Overall Tournament Records
Individual Records
Most Correct Toss-ups Answered Tournament
All Classes
(There may be a few others I'm not aware of.)
155 Michael Powers, Louisiana, Class 2, 2018
138 Michael Powers, Louisiana, Class 2, 2017
136 Samuel Lockwood, Hallsville, Class 3, 2018
135 Max Schindler, Ladue, Class 4, 2011
133 Mike Wehrman, North Kansas City, 4A, 1997
132 Max Schindler, Ladue, Class 4, 2012
132 Max Schindler, Ladue, Class 4, 2013
127 Paul Grant, Mound City, Class 1, 2012
117 Melissa McCush, Savannah, 3A, 2002
111 Adam Hill, Nixa, 4A, 2001
111 Chris Ottolino, Parkway Central, Class 4, 2003
111 Luke Voyles, Twin Rivers, Class 2, 2014
105 Luke Voyles, Twin Rivers, Class 2, 2013
103 Luke Schuster, Pilot Grove, Class 1, 2014 (assuming that the listed 20.66 tupg is supposed to be 20.6)
103 Ross Sparrow, Tuscumbia, Class 1, 2015
102 Itamar Naveh-Benjamin, Hickman, Class 4, 2013
101 Jimmy Li, Parkway Central, Class 4, 2005
99 Sean Phillips, Boonville, 3A, 2000
98 Ben Zhang, Ladue, Class 4, 2014
97 Charles Dees, North Kansas City, Class 4, 2008
96 Savannah Dillard, Thomas Jefferson, Class 1, 2018
95 Terin Budine, Savannah, Class 3, 2008
95 Jason Mueller, Lincoln, 2A, 2001
93 Jason Mueller, Lincoln, 2A, 2000
92 Andy Wehrman, North Kansas City, 4A, 1999
92 Gage Smith, Wellsville, Class 1, 2017
92 William Gentry, St. Joseph Central, Class 4, 2018
91 Adam Hill, Nixa, 4A, 2000
91 William Gentry, St. Joseph Central, Class 4, 2016
90 Charles Dees, North Kansas City, Class 4, 2007
90 Andy Wehrman, North Kansas City, 4A, 1998
90 Jared Lockwood, Hallsville, Class 3, 2014
90 Michael Powers, Louisiana, Class 2, 2016
90 William Koch, Lakeland, Class 1, 2017
90 Garrett Blum, Thayer, Class 2, 2018
89 Travis Eakin, Bell City, Class 1, 2005
89 Luke Schuster, Pilot Grove, Class 1, 2013
88 Josh Vogel, Saxony Lutheran, Class 2, 2015
88 Jared Lockwood, Hallsville, Class 3, 2015
88 Samuel Lockwood, Hallsville, Class 3, 2017
88 William Koch, Lakeland, Class 1, 2018
87 Trent Homan, Richland, Class 2, 2014
87 Wyatt Meyer, Mound City, Class 1, 2018
86 Joshua Vogel, Saxony Lutheran, Class 2, 2014
86 Bobby Gray, Elsberry, 2A, 2000
86 Kevin Smith, Richland, 2A, 2001
84 William Gentry, St. Joseph Central, Class 4, 2017
81 David Westrich, Notre Dame (Cape Gir.), Class 3, 2008
81 Ian Slagle, Savannah, Class 3, 2018
80 Will Devoy, Columbia Independent, Class 1, 2016
80* Joe Stitz, Washington, Class 4, 2017 (averaged 16 TU/game, but did not play in semifinal round due to opponent forfeit)
80 Tyler Beauregard, South Shelby, Class 2, 2018
79 David Harris, Cameron, 3A, 2000
79 Greg Martin, Savannah, 3A, 2001
78 Eric Patterson, College Heights Christian, Class 2, 2013
77 Justin Hofstetter, Lexington, Class 3, 2003
77 Cory Honer, Richland, Class 2, 2007
77 Kevin Lang, Tarkio, Class 1, 2009
77 Antonio Perrilli, Heartland, Class 1, 2011 (this says 77 TU for a 17.8 average. Not sure if 77 or 89 is correct...)
77 Paul Grant, Mound City, Class 1, 2011 (this says 77 TU for a 17.8 average. Not sure if 77 or 89 is correct...)
76 Jimmy Li, Parkway Central, Class 4, 2004
75 Evan Heronemus, Savannah, Class 3, 2015
75 Timothy Van Hoose, Rolla, Class 4, 2018
73 Aaron Seider, Centralia, Class 4, 2011
73 Andrew Muelleman, Truman, Class 4, 2012
73 Trent Homan, Richland, Class 2, 2015
72 Ryan Manuel, Blue Springs, 4A, 2000
72 Cliff Brown, Glasgow, 2A, 2002
72 Ian Jessee, Plattsburg, Class 2, 2011
72 Omkar Venkatesh, Clayton, Class 4, 2015
72 Noah Dickinson, Thomas Jefferson, Class 1, 2016
72 Wyatt Meyer, Mound City, Class 1, 2017
71 Ryan Manuel, Blue Springs, 4A, 1998
71 Nathaniel Russell, St. Joseph Christian, Class 1, 2005
71 Andrew Hoekzema, Westminster Christian, Class 3, 2006
71 Justin Brown, Thomas Jefferson, Class 1, 2013
70 Jim Driscoll, Koshkonong, 1A, 2001
70 Craig Chval, Rock Bridge, Class 4, 2011
70* Justin Brown, Thomas Jefferson, Class 1, 2012 (averaged 14 TU/game, but had a bye in the prelims)
70 Michael Menkhus, Oakville, Class 4, 2013
70 Alex Harmata, Hickman, Class 4, 2016
69 Michael Richards, Liberty, Class 4, 2005
69 Jason Wu, Ladue, Class 4, 2006
69 Ross Simmons, Lafayette County, Class 3, 2017 (in 3 games)
68 Taylor Smith, Hallsville, Class 3, 2009
68 Nate Kinast, Thomas Jefferson Indep., Class 1, 2007
68 David Hoffelmeyer, Savannah, Class 3, 2006
68 Kim Kerr, Savananah, Class 3, 2004
68 Aidan Coyle, Barstow, Class 2, 2012
68 Andy Sun, Hickman, Class 4, 2014
68 Devon Russell, College Heights Christian, Class 2, 2016
67 Matt Chadbourne, Viburnum, Class 2, 2004
67 William Gentry, St. Joseph Central, Class 4, 2015
(there are probably a few others with 67-69 tossups)
All Class Record Progression
155 Michael Powers, Louisiana, Class 2, 2018
138 Michael Powers, Louisiana, Class 2, 2017
135 Max Schindler, Ladue, Class 4, 2011
133 Mike Wehrman, North Kansas City, 4A, 1997
Class 4
135 Max Schindler, Ladue, 2011
previously 133 Mike Wehrman, North Kansas City, 1997
Class 3
136 Samuel Lockwood, Hallsville, 2018
previously 117 Melissa McCush, Savannah, 2002
previously 99 Sean Phillips, Boonville, 2000
Class 2
155 Michael Powers, Louisiana, 2018
138 Michael Powers, Louisiana, 2017
previously 111 Luke Voyles, Twin Rivers, 2014
previously 105 Luke Voyles, Twin Rivers, 2013
previously 95 Jason Mueller, Lincoln, 2001
previously 93 Jason Mueller, Lincoln, 2000
Class 1
127 Paul Grant, Mound City, 2012
previously 89 Travis Eakin, Bell City, 2005
previously 70 Jim Driscoll, Koshkonong, 2001
previously 55 Joshlin Yoder, North Shelby, 1998; Kevin Moore, Mound City, and Jim Driscoll, Koshkonong, 2000
Senior
133 Mike Wehrman, North Kansas City, 4A, 1997
Junior
155 Michael Powers, Louisiana, Class 2, 2018
previously 132 Max Schindler, Ladue, Class 4, 2012
previously 93 Jason Mueller, Lincoln, 2A, 2000
previously 90 Andy Wehrman, North Kansas City, 4A, 1998
Sophomore
138 Michael Powers, Louisiana, 2017
previously 135 Max Schindler, Ladue, Class 4, 2011
previously 71 Ryan Manuel, Blue Springs, 4A, 1998
Freshman
90 Michael Powers, Louisiana, Class 2, 2016
previously believed to be 67 William Gentry, St. Joseph Central, Class 4, 2015
Single Match
All Classes
35 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Calvary Lutheran, Class 2, 1st Round, 2018
34 Ross Simmons, Lafayette County vs. Strafford, Class 3, 2rd Round, 2017
33 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Thayer, Class 2, 1st Round, 2017
33 Samuel Lockwood, Hallsville vs. Springfield Catholic, 3rd Round, 2018
32 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. North Kansas City, Class 4, 2nd Round 2013
31 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. Lee's Summit North, Class 4, 2nd Round, 2011
31 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Portageville, Class 2, 3rd Round, 2018
31 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. South Shelby, Class 2, Semifinals, 2018
30 Mike Wehrman, North KC vs. Central (Cape Girardeau), 4A, 2nd Round, 1997
30 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. College Heights Christian, Class 2, 2nd Round, 2017
29 Melissa McCush, Savannah vs. Montgomery Co., 3A, 2nd round, 2002
29 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. South Shelby, Class 2, 2nd Round, 2018
29 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. College Heights Christian, Class 2, Championship Game, 2018
28 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. Park Hill South, Class 4, 3rd Round, 2011
28 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. Lee's Summit West, Class 4, 1st Round, 2013
27 Mike Wehrman, North KC vs. Marquette, 4A, 3rd Round, 1997
27 Mike Wehrman, North KC vs. Kirksville, 4A, 1st Round, 1997
27 Chris Ottolino, Parkway Central vs. Raymore-Peculiar, Class 4, 2nd Round, 2003
27 Jimmy Li, Parkway Central vs. Eureka, Class 4 Semifinals, 2005
27 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. Kickapoo, Class 4, 1st Round, 2011
27 Samuel Lockwood, Hallsville vs. Barstow, Class 3, 2nd Round, 2018
27 Samuel Lockwood, Hallsville vs. Cuba, Class 3, Semifinals, 2018
26 Mike Wehrman, North KC vs. Marquette, 4A, Semifinals, 1997
26 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. Hickman, Championship Game, 2013
at least 26, Paul Grant, Mound City vs. (some opponent, some round), Class 1, 2012 (averaged 25.4/game)
25 Sean Phillips, Boonville vs. East Newton, 3A, 1st Round, 2000
25 Adam Hill, Nixa vs. Francis Howell Central, 4A, 1st Round, 2001
25 Itamar Naveh-Benjamin, Hickman vs. Lee's Summit West, Class 4, 3rd Round, 2013
25 Wyatt Meyer, Mound City vs. Leopold, Class 1, 2nd Round, 2017
25 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Osceola, Class 2, 3rd Round, 2017
25 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Thayer, Class 2, Semifinal, 2017
25 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Calvary Lutheran, Class 2, Championship Game, 2017
25 Savannah Dillard, Thomas Jefferson vs. North Shelby, Class 1, 3rd Round, 2018
25 Samuel Lockwood, Hallsville vs. Savannah, Class 3, 1st Round, 2018
All Class Known Record Progression
35 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Calvary Lutheran, Class 2, 1st Round, 2018
34 Ross Simmons, Lafayette County vs. Strafford, Class 3, 2rd Round, 2017
33 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Thayer, 1st Round, 2017
32 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. North Kansas City, 2nd Round 2013
31 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. Lee's Summit North, 2nd Round, 2011
30 Mike Wehrman, North Kansas City vs. Central (Cape Girardeau), 2nd Round, 1997
Class 4
32 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. North Kansas City, 2nd Round 2013
previously 31 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. Lee's Summit North, 2nd Round, 2011
previously 30 Mike Wehrman, North Kansas City vs. Central (Cape Girardeau), 2nd Round, 1997
Class 3
34 Ross Simmons, Lafayette County vs. Strafford, Class 3, 2rd Round, 2017
previously 29 Melissa McCush, Savannah vs. Montgomery Co., 2nd Round, 2002
previously 25 Sean Phillips, Boonville vs. East Newton, 1st Round, 2000
Class 2
35 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Calvary Lutheran, Class 2, 1st Round, 2018
previously 33 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Thayer, 1st Round, 2017
previously 24 Luke Voyles, Twin Rivers vs. College Heights Christian, 3rd Place Game, 2013
previously 23 Jason Mueller, Lincoln vs. Valle Catholic, 1st Round & vs. Glasgow, Semifinals, 2001
previously 20 Jason Mueller, Lincoln vs. Purdy, 2nd Round, 2000
Class 1
at least 26, Paul Grant, Mound City vs. (some opponent, some round), 2012 (averaged 25.4/game)
23 Luke Schuster, Pilot Grove vs. St. Joseph Christian, 3rd Round, 2013
22 A.J. Arbogast, Hume vs. Lutheran (KC), 1st Rd, 2005
record previously 18 Jim Driscoll, Koshkonong vs. Norborne, 3rd Round, 2001
previously 16 Joshlin Yoder, North Shelby vs. Koshkonong, 3rd Round, 1998
Team Records
Most Points Scored
Tournament
All Classes
3500 Ladue, Class 4, 2013
3360 Ladue, Class 4, 2012
3020 Ladue, Class 4, 2014
2910 Ladue, Class 4, 2018
2840 Ladue, Class 4, 2011
2670 Louisiana, Class 2, 2018
2610 Hallsville, Class 3, 2015
*2600 Washington, Class 4, 2017 (averaged 520 PPG, but did not play semifinal game due to opponent forfeit)
2585 Savannah, Class 3, 2004
2540 Hallsville, Class 3, 2018
2510 North Kansas City, 4A, 1997
2480 Mound City, Class 1, 2012
2470 St. Joseph Central, Class 4, 2018
2460 Thomas Jefferson, Class 1, 2015
2470 Savannah, Class 3, 2011
2470 Hallsville, Class 3, 2014
2440 Hickman, Class 4, 2013
2410 Rock Bridge, Class 4, 2011
2410 Hickman, Class 4, 2015
2410 Hickman, Class 4, 2016
2390 Savannah, Class 3, 2012
2370 Thomas Jefferson, Class 1, 2017
2360 Cuba, 3A, 1996
2350 Blue Springs, 4A, 2000
2340 Hallsville, Class 3, 2013
2335 Westminster Christian, Class 3, 2004
2330 Thomas Jefferson, Class 1, 2016
2325 Savannah, 3A, 2002
2320 Savannah, Class 3, 2017
2305 Cuba, 3A, 1998
2300 Savannah, Class 3, 2014
2285 Richland, 2A, 2001
2285 North Kansas City, Class 4, 2008
2280 Liberty, Class 4, 2005
2280 Ladue, Class 4, 2017
2260 North Kansas City, 4A, 1999
2250 Liberty, Class 4, 2012
2245 Westminster Christian, Class 3, 2005
2240 Hickman, Class 4, 2014
2240 Louisiana, Class 2, 2017
2220 Clayton, Class 4, 2015
2180 Mound City, 1A, 1996
2180 Orchard Farm, Class 3, 2015
2170 Richland, Class 2, 2015
2155 Nixa, 4A, 2001
2150 Priory, Class 3, 2014
2150 Priory, Class 3, 2018
2140 Priory, Class 3, 2013
2140 Thomas Jefferson, Class 1, 2014
2120 Thomas Jefferson Indep., Class 1, 2003
2110 Liberty, Class 4, 2003
2110 Richland, Class 2, 2014
2095 North Kansas City, 4A, 1996
2090 Helias, Class 4, 2018
2085 Savannah, Class 3, 2005
2080 Washington, Class 4, 2017 (in four games)
2070 Cuba, 3A, 1997
2070 Parkway West, Class 4, 2013
2070 Rolla, Class 4, 2018
All Class Record Progression
3500 Ladue, Class 4, 2013
3360 Ladue, Class 4, 2012
2840 Ladue, Class 4, 2011
2585 Savannah, Class 3, 2004
2510 North Kansas City, 4A, 1997
2360 Cuba, 3A, 1996
Class 4
3500 Ladue, 2013
previously 3360 Ladue, 2012
previously 2840 Ladue, 2011
previously 2510 North Kansas City, 1997
Class 3
2610 Hallsville, 2015
previously 2585 Savannah, 2004
previously 2360 Cuba, 1996
Class 2
2670 Louisiana, Class 2, 2018
previously 2285 Richland, 2001
previously 1985 Richland, 1996
Class 1
2480 Mound City, 2012
previously 2180 Mound City, 1996
Single Match
All Classes
830 Ladue vs. Lee's Summit West, Class 4, 1st Round, 2013
760 Ladue vs. Washington, Class 4, 2nd Round, 2018
750 Ladue vs. Central (Springfield), Class 4, 3rd Round, 2012
720 Ladue vs. De Smet, Class 4, 2nd Round, 2012
710 Ladue vs. North Kansas City, Class 4, 2nd Round, 2013
700 Ladue vs. Liberty, Class 4, 3rd Round, 2013
690 Ladue vs. Truman, Class 4, Semifinal, 2012
670 Ladue vs. Oakville, Class 4, 1st Round, 2014
660 Hickman vs. Lee's Summit West, Class 4, 3rd Round, 2013
660 Ladue vs. Oakville, Class 4, Semifinal, 2013
660 Washington vs. Carl Junction, Class 4, 1st Round, 2017
650 Hallsville vs. Notre Dame, Class 3, Semifinal, 2015
640 Cuba vs. Twin Rivers, 3A, 2nd Round, 1996
640 Hallsville vs. El Dorado Springs, Class 3, Semifinal, 2014
630 Ladue vs. Park Hill South, Class 4, Semifinal, 2011
630 Ladue vs. Springfield Central, Class 4, Semifinal, 2014
625 Westminster vs. ND (Cape), Class 3, 1st Rd. 2004
620 Savannah vs. ND (Cape), Class 3, Semifinal, 2004
610 Ladue vs. North County, Class 4, 1st Rd., 2012
610 Savannah vs. Strafford, Class 3, 1st Round, 2017
610 Ladue vs. Kickapoo, Class 4, 3rd Round, 2018
605 Savannah vs. Clark Co., Class 3, 3rd Round, 2004
600 North KC vs. Central (Cape), 4A, 2nd Round, 1997
600 Blue Springs vs. Jackson, 4A, 3rd Round, 2000
600 Rock Bridge vs. Rolla, Class 4, 2nd Round, 2011
600 Parkway West vs. Lee's Summit West, 2nd Round, 2013
600 Ladue vs. Hickman, Class 4, Championship Game, 2013
600 Thomas Jefferson vs. Norborne, Class 1, 1st Round, 2017
600 Ladue vs. Cape Central, Class 1, 1st Round, 2018
600 St. Joseph Central vs. North Kansas City, Class 4, 1st Round, 2018
600 St. Joseph Central vs. Washington, Class 4, 3rd Round, 2018
590 Ladue vs. Kickapoo, Class 4, 1st Round, 2011
590 Ladue vs. Lee's Summit North, Class 4, 2nd Round, 2011
590 Ladue vs. Rock Bridge, Class 4, Championship Game, 2012
590 Richland vs. College Heights, Class 2, 1st Round, 2015
590 Hallsville vs. Salem, Class 3, 2nd Round, 2015
590 Hickman vs. Springfield Central, Class 4, 2nd Round, 2015
590 Louisiana vs. Portageville, Class 2, Round 3, 2018
580 Ladue vs. Parkway West, Class 4, Round 2, 2014
580 Ladue vs. Springfield Central, Class 4, Round 3, 2014
580 Louisiana vs. Calvary Lutheran, Class 2, Round 1, 2018
580 Hallsville vs. Springfield Catholic, Class 3, 3rd Round, 2018
570 Savannah vs. Hollister, Class 3, 2nd Round, 2014
570 Thomas Jefferson vs. Princeton, Class 1, 2nd Round, 2015
565 Westminster vs. El Dorado Springs, Class 3, 1st Round, 2005
560 Ladue vs. Park Hill South, Class 4, 2nd Round, 2011
560 Ladue vs. Hickman, Class 4, Championship Game, 2014
560 Thomas Jefferson vs. DeKalb, Class 1, 3rd Round, 2015
560 Thomas Jefferson vs. Lakeland, Class 1, 2nd Round, 2016
560 Hickman vs. St. Joseph Central, Class 4, Semifinal, 2016
560 Louisiana vs. Thayer, Class 2, 1st Round, 2017
560 Central (St. Joseph) vs. Northwest (Cedar Hill), Class 4, 2nd Round, 2017
555 Savannah vs. Montgomery Co., 3A, 2nd Rd., 2002
550 Richland vs. Lockwood, 2A, 1st Round, 2001
550 Westminster vs. Bolivar, Class 3, 1st Rd., 2003
550 Savannah vs. Osage, Class 3, 1st Round, 2005
550 Savannah vs. Orchard Farm, Class 3, 3rd Round, 2012
550 Thomas Jefferson vs. Bakersfield, Class 1, 1st Round, 2014
550 Hickman vs. Park Hill South, Class 4, 3rd Round, 2014
550 Ladue vs. Branson, Class 4, 3rd Round, 2016
550 Thomas Jefferson vs. King City, Class 1, 2nd Round, 2017
550 Hallsville vs. Barstow, Class 3, 2nd Round, 2018
550 Helias vs. North Kansas City, Class 4, 3rd Round, 2018
540 North KC vs. Hickman, 4A, 1st Round, 1999
540 Liberty vs. Fort Zumwalt West, Class 4, 1st Round, 2005
540 Westminster Christian vs. Macon, Class 3, 2nd Round, 2006
540 Savannah vs. Orchard Farm, Class 3, Semifinal, 2011
540 Liberty vs. De Smet, Class 4, Round 3, 2012
540 Priory vs. El Dorado Springs, Class 3, 3rd Place, 2014
540 Ladue vs. North Kansas City, Class 4, 2nd Round, 2017
540 Hallsville vs. Cuba, Class 3, Semifinals, 2018
535 N. Kansas City vs. Marquette, 4A, 3rd Rd, 1997
535 Blue Springs vs. Kirksville, 4A, 3rd Place, 2000
535 Liberty vs. Jackson, Class 4, 2nd Round, 2005
530 Koshkonong vs. Norborne, 1A, 3rd Round, 2001
530 Mound City vs. Columbia Independent, Class 1, Championship Game, 2012
530 Savannah vs. Centralia, Class 3, Round 1, 2011
530 Hickman vs. Oakville, Class 4, Round 2, 2014
530 Hickman vs. Lee's Summit West, Round 3, 2015
525 Cuba vs. Osage, 3A, 1st Round, 1998
520 Westminster vs. Strafford, Class 3, 3rd Round, 2004
520 Mound City vs. Northeast (Cairo), Class 1, 2nd Round, 2012
520 Mound City vs. Fair Play, Class 1, 3rd Round, 2012
520 Hallsville vs. Hollister, Class 3, 2nd Round, 2013
520 Hallsville vs. Logan-Rogersville, Class 3, 3rd Round, 2013
520 Hickman vs. Parkway West, Class 4, Semifinal, 2013
520 Thomas Jefferson vs. New Franklin, Class 1, 1st Round, 2015
520 Orchard Farm vs. Salem, Class 3, 1st Round, 2015
520 Orchard Farm vs. Springfield Catholic, Class 3, Semifinal, 2016
520 Mound City vs. Leopold, Class 1, 2nd Round, 2017
520 Hickman vs. Carl Junction, Class 4, 2nd Round, 2017
All Class Record Progression
830 Ladue vs. Lee's Summit West, 1st Round, 2013
750 Ladue vs. Central (Springfield), 3rd Round, 2012
720 Ladue vs. De Smet, 2nd Round, 2012
640 Cuba vs. Twin Rivers, 2nd Round, 1996
Class 4
830 Ladue vs. Lee's Summit West, 1st Round, 2013
previously 750 Ladue vs. Central (Springfield), 3rd Round, 2012
previously 720 Ladue vs. De Smet, 2nd Round, 2012
previously 630 Ladue vs. Park Hill South, Semifinal, 2011
previously 600 North KC vs. Central (Cape), 2nd Round, 1997; Blue Springs vs. Jackson, 3rd Round, 2000; Rock Bridge vs. Rolla, 2nd Round, 2011
Class 3
650 Hallsville vs. Notre Dame, Semifinal, 2015
previously 640 Cuba vs. Twin Rivers, 2nd Round, 1996; Hallsville vs. El Dorado Springs, Semifinal, 2014
Class 2
590 Richland vs. College Heights, 1st Round, 2015; Louisiana vs. Portageville, 3rd Round, 2018
previously 550 Richland vs. Lockwood, 1st Round, 2001
previously 480 Richland vs. Valley, 1st Round, 1998
Class 1
600 Thomas Jefferson vs. Norborne, 1st Round, 2017
previously 570 Thomas Jefferson vs. Princeton, 2nd Round, 2015
previously 550 Thomas Jefferson vs. Bakersfield, 1st Round, 2014
previously 530 Koshkonong vs. Norborne, 3rd Round, 2001; Mound City vs. Columbia Independent, Championship Game, 2012
previously 485 Mound City vs. Union Star, Semifinals, 1996
First-Round Match
830 Ladue vs. Lee's Summit West, Class 4, 2013
Second-Round Match
760 Ladue vs. Washington, Class 4, 2018
Third-Round Match
750 Ladue vs. Central (Springfield), Class 4, 2012
Semifinal Match
690 Ladue vs. Truman, Class 4, 2012
Third-Place Match
540 Priory vs. El Dorado Springs, Class 3, 2014
Championship Match Records
Individual Records
Most Correct Toss-ups Answered
All Classes
29 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. College Heights Christian, Class 2, 2018
26 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. Hickman, Class 4, 2013
25 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Calvary Lutheran, Class 2, 2017
24 Adam Hill, Nixa vs. Liberty, 4A, 2001
24 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. Rock Bridge, Class 4, 2011
24 Samuel Lockwood, Hallsville vs. Priory, 2018
Class 4
26 Max Schindler, Ladue vs. Hickman, 2013
Class 3
24 Samuel Lockwood, Hallsville vs. Priory, 2018
23 Sean Phillips, Boonville vs. Cameron, 2000
Class 2
29 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. College Heights Christian, 2018
25 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Calvary Lutheran, 2017
19 Michael Powers, Louisiana vs. Calvary Lutheran, 2016
18 Kevin Smith, Richland vs. Lincoln, 2001
Class 1
probably more than 17, Paul Grant, Mound City vs. Columbia Independent, 2012
17 William Koch, Lakeland; Savannah Dillard, Thomas Jefferson, 2018
17 Will Devoy, Columbia Independent vs. T. Jefferson, 2016
14 Jim Driscoll, Koshkonong vs. T. Jefferson, 2001
Team Records
Most Correct Toss-ups Answered
All Classes
34 Ladue vs. Hickman, Class 4, 2013
30 Louisiana vs. College Heights Christian, Class 2, 2018
28 Mound City vs. North Shelby, 1A, 1998
28 North Kansas City vs. North County, 4A, 1998
28 Nixa vs. Liberty, 4A, 2001
28 Thomas Jefferson vs. St. Joe Christian, Class 1, 2003
28 Savannah vs. Montgomery County, Class 3, 2003
27 Boonville vs. Cameron, 3A, 2000
26 Richland vs. Elsberry, 2A, 1999
26 Westminster Christian vs. Savannah, Class 3, 2005
25 Richland vs. Lincoln, 2A, 2001
25 Parkway Central vs. Liberty, Class 4, 2003
25 Hickman vs. Ladue, Class 4, 2016
25 Hallsville vs. Priory, Class 3, 2018
Class 4
34 Ladue vs. Hickman, 2013
Class 3
28 Savannah vs. Montgomery County, 2003
Class 2
30 Louisiana vs. College Heights Christian, Class 2, 2018
26 Richland vs. Elsberry, 1999
Class 1
28 Mound City vs. North Shelby, 1998
28 Thomas Jefferson vs. St Joe Christian, Class 1, 2003
Most Correct Bonus Ques. Answered
All Classes
39 North Kansas City vs. North County, 4A, 1998
37 Liberty vs. Parkway Central, Class 4, 2005
34 Richland vs. Lockwood, 2A, 1997
34 Mound City vs. North Shelby, 1A, 1998
34 Savannah vs. Montgomery County, Class 3, 2003
33 Savannah vs. Priory, 3A, 2002
32 Boonville vs. Cameron, 3A, 2000
32 Nixa vs. Liberty, 4A, 2001
31 Richland vs. North Platte, 2A, 1998
31 Liberty vs. Parkway Central, Class 4, 2003
30 Cuba vs. Lexington, 3A, 1998
30 Koshkonong vs. Thomas Jefferson, IA, 2000
Class 4
39 North Kansas City vs. North County, 1998
Class 3
34 Savannah vs. Montgomery County, 2003
Class 2
34 Richland vs. Lockwood, 1997
Class 1
34 Mound City vs. North Shelby, 1998
Best Bonus Question Percentage
All Classes
.929 Savannah (26-28) vs. Westminster Christian, Class 3, 2005
.875 Montgomery Co (21-24) vs. Savannah, Class 3, 2003
.861 Liberty (31-36) vs. Parkway Central, Class 4, 2003
.806 North Kansas City (29-36) vs. Kirksville, 4A, 1997
.800 Cameron (16-20) vs. Boonville, 3A, 2000
.792 St. Joseph Christian (19-24) vs. Thomas Jefferson, Class 1, 2005
.775 Richland (31-40) vs. North Platte, 2A, 1998
.773 Richland (34-44) vs. Lockwood, 2A 1997
.771 Liberty (37-48) vs. Parkway Central, Class 4, 2005
.750 Lockwood (15-20) vs. Richland, 2A, 1997
.750 Cuba (30-40) vs. Lexington, 3A, 1998
.750 Savannah (33-44) vs. Priory, 3A, 2002
.750 Thomas Jefferson (9-12) vs. Mound City, Class 1, 2004
Class 4
.861 Liberty (31-36) vs. Parkway Central, 2003
Class 3
.929 Savannah (26-28) vs. Westminster Christian, Class 3, 2005
(.875 Montgomery County (21-24) vs. Savannah, 2003)
Class 2
.775 Richland (31-40) vs. North Platte, 1998
Class 1
.792 St. Joseph Christian (19-24) vs. Thomas Jefferson, Class 1, 2005
(.750 Thomas Jefferson (9-12) vs. Mound City, Class 1, 2004)
Most Points Scored
All Classes
600 Ladue vs. Hickman, Class 4, 2013
590 Ladue vs. Rock Bridge, Class 4, 2012
560 Ladue vs. Hickman, Class 4, 2014
530 Mound City vs. Columbia Independent, Class 1, 2012
495 North Kansas City vs. North County, 4A, 1998
490 Washington vs. Ladue, Class 4, 2017
490 Louisiana vs. College Heights Christian, Class 2, 2018
480 Nixa vs. Liberty, 4A, 2001
480 Richland vs. Saxony Lutheran, Class 2, 2014
470 Ladue vs. Rock Bridge, Class 4, 2011
470 Savannah vs. Priory, Class 3, 2012
465 Mound City vs. North Shelby, 1A, 1998
460 Savannah vs. Montgomery County, Class 3, 2003
460 Savannah vs. Centralia, Class 3, 2011
450 North Kansas City vs. Kirksville, Class 4, 2008
450 Savannah vs. Orchard Farm, Class 3, 2017
435 Boonville vs. Cameron, 3A, 2000
430 Richland vs. Lincoln, 2A, 2001
430 Hickman vs. Ladue, Class 4, 2016
430 Thomas Jefferson vs. Lakeland, Class 1, 2017
425 North Kansas City vs. Kirksville, 4A, 1997
420 Richland vs. Elsberry, 2A, 1999
415 Richland vs. Lockwood, 2A, 1997
415 Cuba vs. Lexington, 3A, 1998
415 North Kansas City vs. Blue Springs, 4A, 1999
415 Savannah vs. Priory, 3A, 2002
All Class Record Progression
600 Ladue vs. Hickman, Class 4, 2013
590 Ladue vs. Rock Bridge, Class 4, 2012
530 Mound City vs. Columbia Independent, Class 1, 2012
495 North Kansas City vs. North County, 4A, 1998
425 North Kansas City vs. Kirksville, 4A, 1997
Class 4
600 Ladue vs. Hickman, 2013
previously 590 Ladue vs. Rock Bridge, 2012
previously 495 North Kansas City vs. North County, 1998
previously 425 North Kansas City vs. Kirksville, 1997
Class 3
470 Savannah vs. Priory, 2012
previously 460 Savannah vs. Montgomery County, 2003
previously 435 Boonville vs. Cameron, 2000
previously 415 Cuba vs. Lexington, 1998
Class 2
490 Louisiana vs. College Heights Christian, 2018
previously 480 Richland vs. Saxony Lutheran, 2014
previously 430 Richland vs. Lincoln, 2001
previously 420 Richland vs. Elsberry, 1999
previously 415 Richland vs. Lockwood, 1997
Class 1
530 Mound City vs. Columbia Independent, 2012
previously 465 Mound City vs. North Shelby, 1998
Most Points Scored, Half
All Classes
325 Boonville vs. Cameron, 3A, 2000 (2nd half)
300 Savannah vs. Centralia, Class 3, 2011 (2nd half)
at least 300, Ladue vs. Hickman, Class 4, 2013
at least 300, Ladue vs. Rock Bridge, Class 4, 2012
285 North KC vs. North County, 4A, 1998 (1st half)
285 Richland vs. Lincoln, 2A, 2000 (2nd half)
Most Points Scored, Period
All Classes
235 Boonville vs. Cameron, 3A, 2000(4th qtr.)
225 Richland vs. Lincoln, 2A, 2000 (4th qtr.)
215 North KC vs. North County, 4A, 1998 (2nd qtr.)
First Quarter
100 Mound City vs. North Shelby, 1A, 1998
Second Quarter
215 North Kansas City vs. North County, 4A, 1998
Third Quarter
110 Thomas Jefferson vs. St. Joe Christian, Class 1, 2003
Fourth Quarter
235 Boonville vs. Cameron, 3A, 2000
----------------------------
Links to past results
On MSHSAA Website
State Championship Brackets (2003 and later are all available through dropdowns on linked page)
Class 1 | Class 2 | Class 3 | Class 4
On QBWiki
2001 State
2002 State
2003 State
2004 State
2005 State
2006 State
2007 State
2008 State
2009 State
2010 State
2011 State
2012 State
2013 State
2014 State
2015 State
2016 State
2017 State
2018 State